Privacy and Cookie Policy

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

The Action Group complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited time
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us (or our partners) to communicate with you.

Cookies and IP Addresses

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file wich is placed on your computer or device.

1. Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of our websites. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example The Times paywall uses cookies to help us identify which of our readers have a subscription in order to access paid for content held on the website.

2. Analytical Performance Cookies

We use these types of cookies to monitor our websites performance and how their users may use it. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better products to their users and also to identify any areas that may need maintenance. For example, we use performance cookies on The Sun’s website to provide the most popular news articles further up the page of the website.

3. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites. This can be anything from remembering your city in a weather forecast or saving your username.

We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider and country location. It cannot provide personal information

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:

Mobile devices:

Useful information about Cookies

Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

All About Cookies
Your Online Choices
Information Comissioners Office
Direct Marketing Association
Microsoft Cookies Guide

If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our websites, please contact us.

Please be aware that if you disable cookies, many services on our website will not be available to you.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our websites, we can use the information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Notification of changes

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice, changes in our services or treatment of your personal information. We will always display clearly when the privacy policy was last amended on the website.

Start typing and press Enter to search